Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Amphibolia succulenta (L.Bolus) H.E.K.Hartmann
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Mesembryanthemum succulentum (L.Bolus) N.E.Br., Ruschia succulenta L.Bolus
National Status
Status and Criteria
Near Threatened B1ab(iii,v)+2ab(iii,v)
Assessment Date
2020/01/30
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Amphibolia succulenta has a limited distribution range, with an extent of occurrence (EOO) of 7339 km². It is a common species, occurring at more than 10 locations, but continues to decline across its range due to ongoing habitat loss and degradation. Therefore it nearly meets the criteria threshold for Vulnerable under criterion B.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Range
This species is endemic to the northern Namaqualand coast, where it occurs from Alexander Bay to Hondeklipbaai.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Namaqualand Coastal Duneveld, Namaqualand Strandveld, Richtersveld Coastal Duneveld, Namaqualand Seashore Vegetation, Richtersveld Sandy Coastal Scorpionstailveld, Southern Richtersveld Yellow Duneveld, Namaqualand Inland Duneveld, Northern Richtersveld Yellow Duneveld, Alexander Bay Coastal Duneveld, Namib Seashore Vegetation, Lower Gariep Alluvial Vegetation
Description
It occurs on loamy places among rocks and gravel in the coastal fog zone.
Threats
Large parts of this species' habitat is undergoing ongoing loss and degradation due to open-cast mineral mining of coastal dunes. In the Richtersveld it is also threatened by habitat loss and degradation due to severe overgrazing. Overgrazing has caused a significant reduction in shrub cover as well as species diversity, and recently, in combination with long-term severe drought, mass die offs have been observed in populations of common species formerly thought to be resilient to drought (P.C.V. van Wyk pers. comm.).
Population

Amphibolia succulenta is a fairly common species, but continuing population decline is inferred from ongoing habitat loss and degradation across its range.


Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Amphibolia succulenta (L.Bolus) H.E.K.HartmannLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Hartmann, H. 1998. New combinations in Ruschioideae, based on studies in Ruschia (Aizoaceae). Bradleya 16:44-91.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Snijman, D.A. 2013. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 2: The extra Cape flora. Strelitzia 30. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2020. Amphibolia succulenta (L.Bolus) H.E.K.Hartmann. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/10/28

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Amphibolia succulenta on iNaturalist