Balanites maughamii subsp. maughamii

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Balanites maughamii Sprague subsp. maughamii
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ZYGOPHYLLACEAE
Synonyms
Balanites dawei Sprague, Balanites maughamii Sprague
Common Names
Fakkelhout (a), Gobandlovu (z), Green Thorn (e), Groendoring (a), Iphamba (z), Iphambo (z), Iphamu (z), Lemoendoring (a), M'nula (z), Mudulu (v), Nnulu (ts), Pamu (z), Toortshout (a), Torch Fruit Tree (e), Torchwood (e), Ugobandlovu (z), Ugobendlovu (z), Umnulu (z), Y-thorned Torchwood (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Not Evaluated
Justification
Subspecific taxa not assessed. See Balanites maughamii.
Bibliography

Boon, R. 2010. Pooley's Trees of eastern South Africa. Flora and Fauna Publications Trust, Durban.


Citation
SANBI. 2017. Balanites maughamii Sprague subsp. maughamii. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2018/10/16

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Balanites maughamii subsp. maughamii on iSpot