Grey-snakeskin Pincushion

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Leucospermum hypophyllocarpodendron (L.) Druce subsp. canaliculatum (H.Buek ex Meisn.) Rourke
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
PROTEACEAE
Common Names
Grey-snakeskin Pincushion (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable A2c
Assessment Date
2005/11/16
Assessor(s)
A.G. Rebelo, H. Mtshali & L. von Staden
Justification
A population reduction of >30% is estimated based on a 40% reduction in range size and 40% habitat loss to agriculture, urban expansion and alien plant invasion in the past 100 years (generation length >100 years). The population is stable at present, but with an EOO of 4365 km², AOO 426 km² and only six known locations, it could rapidly become Endangered if more habitat is lost.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Piketberg, Hopefield, Cape Flats, Riebeek-Kasteel and Breede River Valley.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Cape Flats Dune Strandveld, Saldanha Flats Strandveld, Swartland Granite Renosterveld, Swartland Silcrete Renosterveld, Swartland Alluvium Renosterveld, Piketberg Sandstone Fynbos, Breede Sand Fynbos, Cape Flats Sand Fynbos, Atlantis Sand Fynbos, Hopefield Sand Fynbos, Leipoldtville Sand Fynbos, Swartland Alluvium Fynbos, Breede Alluvium Fynbos
Description
Flats with deep sandy soils, 0-200 m. It is a long-lived species, and survives fires by resprouting from underground boles or rootstocks. Seeds are relased after ripening, and dispersed by ants to their underground nests, where they are protected from predation and fire. It is pollinated by insects.
Threats
Invasive Alien Species (direct effects), Habitat loss, Habitat degradation, Pollution (affecting habitat and/or species), Harvesting [gathering], Changes in native species dynamics
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Leucospermum hypophyllocarpodendron (L.) Druce subsp. canaliculatum (H.Buek ex Meisn.) RourkeVU A2cRaimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Rebelo, A.G., Mtshali, H. & von Staden, L. 2005. Leucospermum hypophyllocarpodendron (L.) Druce subsp. canaliculatum (H.Buek ex Meisn.) Rourke. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/10/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© C. Paterson-Jones


Search for images of Leucospermum hypophyllocarpodendron subsp. canaliculatum on iNaturalist