Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Malephora flavo-crocea (Haw.) H.Jacobsen & Schwantes
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Mesembryanthemum croceum Jacq. var. flavocroceum (Haw.) DC., Mesembryanthemum flavo-croceum Haw., Mesembryanthemum purpureo-croceum Haw. var. flavo-croceum Haw.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Data Deficient - Taxonomically Problematic
Assessment Date
2017/08/22
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Malephora flavo-crocea is a poorly known species possibly conspecific with one of the other species in the genus (Snijman 2013). Malephora is in need of taxonomic revision.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Range
Unknown.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Description
Unknown.
Population
Population trend
Unknown
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Malephora flavo-crocea (Haw.) H.Jacobsen & SchwantesLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Snijman, D.A. 2013. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 2: The extra Cape flora. Strelitzia 30. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2017. Malephora flavo-crocea (Haw.) H.Jacobsen & Schwantes. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/07/10

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Malephora flavo-crocea on iNaturalist