Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Lithops aucampiae L.Bolus subsp. euniceae (de Boer) D.T.Cole
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Lithops aucampiae L.Bolus subsp. euniceae (de Boer) D.T.Cole var. fluminalis D.T.Cole, Lithops aucampiae L.Bolus var. euniceae de Boer, Lithops aucampiae L.Bolus var. fluminalis D.T.Cole
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable D2
Assessment Date
2005/04/15
Assessor(s)
J.E. Victor & S.A. Hammer
Justification
Two known locations are potentially threatened by habitat degradation as a result of dumping.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Range
Hopetown.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Kimberley Thornveld, Northern Upper Karoo
Description
Fine-grained, brown sandstone with some amygdaloidal lava.
Threats
Pollution (affecting habitat and/or species)
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Lithops aucampiae L.Bolus subsp. euniceae (de Boer) D.T.ColeVU D2Raimondo et al. (2009)
Lithops aucampiae L.Bolus var. euniceae de BoerRare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Lithops aucampiae L.Bolus var. fluminalis D.T.ColeRare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Victor, J.E. & Hammer, S.A. 2005. Lithops aucampiae L.Bolus subsp. euniceae (de Boer) D.T.Cole. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/26

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Lithops aucampiae subsp. euniceae on iNaturalist