Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Lampranthus inaequalis (Haw.) N.E.Br.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Lampranthus bicolor (L.) N.E.Br. var. inaequale (Haw.) Schwantes, Mesembryanthemum bicolor L. var. inaequale (Haw.) A.Berger, Mesembryanthemum inaequale Haw.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Data Deficient - Taxonomically Problematic
Assessment Date
2017/08/10
Assessor(s)
C. Klak & L. von Staden
Justification
This taxon is only known from the type specimen, collected at an unspecified locality. It is considered insufficiently distinct from L. bicolor to warrant recognition as a separate taxon (Klak in Manning and Goldblatt 2012). The genus Lampranthus is under revision.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
This species is said to originate from the 'Cape of Good Hope' (Sonder 1861), but its precise distribution range is not known.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Description
Unknown.
Threats
Unknown.
Population
Population trend
Unknown
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Lampranthus inaequalis (Haw.) N.E.Br.Data Deficient Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Hartmann, H.E.K. 2002. Illustrated handbook of succulent plants: Aizoaceae F-Z. Springer, Berlin.


Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2012. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 1: The Core Cape Flora. Strelitzia 29. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Sonder, W. 1861. Mesembryaceae: Mesembryanthemum. In: W.H. Harvey and O.W. Sonder (eds). Flora Capensis II (Leguminosae to Loranthaceae):386-460. Hodges, Smith and Co., Dublin.


Citation
Klak, C. & von Staden, L. 2017. Lampranthus inaequalis (Haw.) N.E.Br. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/07/10

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Lampranthus inaequalis on iNaturalist