Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 34 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 41 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 48 Threatened Species Programme | SANBI Red List of South African Plants

Lampranthus dregeanus

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Lampranthus dregeanus (Sond.) N.E.Br.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Erepsia dregeana (Sond.) Schwantes, Mesembryanthemum dregeanum Sond.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2016/01/05
Assessor(s)
C. Klak & L. von Staden
Justification
Widespread and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Kamiesberg and Gifberg southwards to Villiersdorp.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Lower stony sandstone slopes and sandstone-shale transitions, 100-900 m.
Population

This species is abundant in recently burnt fynbos.


Population trend
Stable
Notes
This assessment includes L. globosus and L. gracilipes, which are considered insufficiently distinct from this taxon (Klak in Manning and Goldblatt 2012).
Citation
Klak, C. & von Staden, L. 2016. Lampranthus dregeanus (Sond.) N.E.Br. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/12/11

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Lampranthus dregeanus on iSpot