Theilera robusta

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Theilera robusta (A.DC.) C.N.Cupido
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
CAMPANULACEAE
Synonyms
Campanopsis robusta (A.DC.) Kuntze, Lightfootia robusta A.DC., Theilera capensis D.Y.Hong, Wahlenbergia rigida Bernh., Wahlenbergia robusta (A.DC.) Sond.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2012/05/11
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
A range-restricted (EOO 2000 km²) and poorly known species. It occurs in montane areas where it is not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape
Range
Witteberge east of Willowmore to the Elandsberge and Groot Winterhoek mountains west of Uitenhage.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Albany Thicket, Fynbos
Description
Rocky mountain slopes and peaks.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Wahlenbergia robusta Sond.Data Deficient (Taxonomically Problematic) Raimondo et al. (2009)
Theilera capensis D.Y.HongLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Cupido, C.N. 2009. Campanulaceae: Theilera robusta, the correct name for Theilera capensis. Bothalia 39(1):97-98.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2012. Theilera robusta (A.DC.) C.N.Cupido. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/03/21

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Theilera robusta on iSpot