Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Rabiea comptonii (L.Bolus) L.Bolus
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Nananthus comptonii L.Bolus
National Status
Status and Criteria
Data Deficient - Insufficient Information
Assessment Date
2017/08/22
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
A poorly known species, last recorded in 1923. Based on currently available data, its risk of extinction cannot be assessed.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Free State
Range
Bloemfontein district.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Western Free State Clay Grassland, Bloemfontein Karroid Shrubland, Winburg Grassy Shrubland, Bloemfontein Dry Grassland, Xhariep Karroid Grassland
Description
Unknown.
Threats
Threats to this species are unknown, as its specific locality and habitat requirements are not known. It is possibly threatened by habitat loss to urban expansion and agriculture in the immediate vicinity of Bloemfontein.
Population
Population trend
Unknown
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Rabiea comptonii (L.Bolus) L.BolusLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Bolus, H.M.L. 1928-1935. Notes on Mesembrianthemum and allied genera. Part II. Bolus Herbarium, University of Cape Town, Cape Town.


Bolus, H.M.L. 1936-1958. Notes on Mesembryanthemum and allied genera Part III. University of Cape Town, Bolus Herbarium, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2017. Rabiea comptonii (L.Bolus) L.Bolus. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/10/28

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Rabiea comptonii on iNaturalist