Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Colchicum villosum (U.Müll.-Doblies & D.Müll.-Doblies) J.C.Manning & Vinn.
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
COLCHICACEAE
Synonyms
Androcymbium villosum U.Müll.-Doblies & D.Müll.-Doblies
National Status
Status and Criteria
Rare
Assessment Date
2017/04/12
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Colchicum villosum is a rare and localized habitat specialist, and has a restricted distribution range, with an extent of occurrence (EOO) of 743 km². It has no severe threats and is therefore not suspected to be in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape, Western Cape
Range
This species is endemic to a small area on the western edge of Bushmanland, between Gamoep and Kliprand.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Succulent Karoo
Description
It occurs on rock ledges and gravel slopes in granite outcrops in succulent karoo.
Threats
There are no known threats to this species. It occurs in a remote area where human impact on the environment is low.
Population

This species is known from only a few collections, representing four subpopulations. It is a localized habitat specialist, and subpopulations are small. It is likely to be more common than records suggest as its distribution range remains botanically relatively poorly explored. As there are no severe threats, the population is not suspected to be declining.


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Colchicum villosum (U.& D.Müll.-Doblies) J.C.Manning & Vinn.Critically Rare Raimondo et al. (2009)
Androcymbium villosum U.& D.Müll.-DobliesRare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Manning, J., Forest, F. and Vinnersten, A. 2007. The genus Colchicum L. redefined to include Androcymbium Willd. based on molecular evidence. Taxon 56(3):872-882.


Müller-Doblies, U. and Müller-Doblies, D. 1984. Zur kenntnis der gattung Androcymbium (Colchicaceae) im südlichen Afrika: zwei synonyma und fünf neue Arten. Willdenowia 14:179-197.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Snijman, D.A. 2013. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 2: The extra Cape flora. Strelitzia 30. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2017. Colchicum villosum (U.Müll.-Doblies & D.Müll.-Doblies) J.C.Manning & Vinn. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/10/20

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Colchicum villosum on iNaturalist