Colchicum bellum

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Colchicum bellum (Schltr. & K.Krause) J.C.Manning & Vinn.
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
COLCHICACEAE
Synonyms
Androcymbium bellum Schltr. & K.Krause
National Status
Status and Criteria
Data Deficient - Insufficient Information
Assessment Date
2018/06/08
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Colchicum bellum is a very rarely recorded species, but possibly overlooked as its habitat is botanically poorly explored. Colchicum is in need of taxonomic revision, and species are difficult to identify with certainty. Therefore the distribution range and habitat requirements of this species are uncertain, and an assessment of its risk of extinction cannot be assessed at present.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Range
It occurs from southern Namibia to Bushmanland in the Northern Cape, South Africa.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Desert, Nama Karoo, Succulent Karoo
Description
Its habitat is uncertain. It possibly occurs on sandy flats, sometimes with quartz gravel.
Threats
It is threatened by habitat loss to mining at Aggeneys (P.C.V. van Wyk pers. obs.). Threats elsewhere in its range are not known.
Population
Population trend
Unknown
Bibliography

Krause, K. 1921. Revision der Gattung Androcymbium Willd. Notizblatt des Botanischen Gartens und Museums zu Berlin-Dahlem 7:512-526.


Magee, A.R. and Boatwright, J.S. (eds). In prep. Plants of the Karoo: A Conspectus of the Nama-Karoo and Adjacent Summer-Rainfall Regions of the Northern and Western Cape Provinces. Strelitzia.


Manning, J., Forest, F. and Vinnersten, A. 2007. The genus Colchicum L. redefined to include Androcymbium Willd. based on molecular evidence. Taxon 56(3):872-882.


Müller-Doblies, U. and Müller-Doblies, D. 2002. De Liliifloris Notulae. 7. De decuria altera specierum novarum generis Androcymbium (Colchicaceae) in Africa Australis. Feddes Repertorium 113(7-8):545-599.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2018. Colchicum bellum (Schltr. & K.Krause) J.C.Manning & Vinn. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/07/10

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Colchicum bellum on iNaturalist