Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 34 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 41 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 48 Threatened Species Programme | SANBI Red List of South African Plants

Kougoed

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Sceletium tortuosum (L.) N.E.Br.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Mesembryanthemum aridum Moench, Mesembryanthemum concavum Haw., Mesembryanthemum tortuosum L., Pentacoilanthus tortuosus (L.) Rappa & Camorrone, Phyllobolus tortuosus (L.) Bittrich, Sceletium boreale L.Bolus, Sceletium compactum L.Bolus, Sceletium concavum (Haw.) Schwantes, Sceletium framesii L.Bolus, Sceletium gracile L.Bolus, Sceletium joubertii L.Bolus, Sceletium namaquense L.Bolus, Sceletium namaquense L.Bolus var. namaquense, Sceletium namaquense L.Bolus var. subglobosum L.Bolus, Sceletium ovatum L.Bolus, Sceletium tugwelliae L.Bolus, Tetracoilanthus concavus (Haw.) Rappa & Camarrone
Common Names
Hotnotskougoed (a), Hottentotskougoed (a), Kanna (a), Kougoed (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/08/18
Assessor(s)
J.E. Victor & E. Powell
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Northern Cape, Western Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Stable
Citation
Victor, J.E. & Powell, E. 2005. Sceletium tortuosum (L.) N.E.Br. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/11/12

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Sceletium tortuosum on iSpot