Red List Statistics

National statistics


The South African flora
Nearly a quarter of the South African flora is considered either threatened with extinction or of conservation concern.


National statistics
The total number of plant taxa listed nationally in each Red List category.


Major threats
Major threats to the South African flora are identified in terms of the number of plant taxa Red-Listed as threatened with extinction as a result of each threat. Habitat loss, which includes the irreversible conversion of natural vegetation for infrastructure development, urban expansion, crop cultivation, timber plantations and mines is by far the most severe threat to South African plants, affecting more than 1600 taxa. Invasive alien plant species outcompeting indigenous plant species is another severe threat. Habitat degradation includes threats such as overgrazing, inappropriate fire management (which may be either too frequent, too infrequent or out of season fires) and clearing of woody shrubs and trees from forests and savannas. These threats may appear to leave natural vegetation intact, but causes a disturbance and breakdown of essential ecosystem processes, resulting in the loss of sensitive species. Harvesting is the unsustainable, destructive removal of plants and plant material such as tree bark for local and international trade (medicinal as well as ornamental) as well as for materials for construction and crafts. Demographic factors include species that are threatened as a result of high risk population dynamics such as small population size, poor breeding success, and skewed male-female ratios. Pollution indicates species that are threatened by water, land or air pollution, typically species affected by harmful industrial and agricultural chemicals such as fertilizer, pesticides and herbicides. Changes in species dynamics indicate species that are threatened as a result of disturbances of the natural interactions of native species such as the loss of pollinators or dispersers. Often severe habitat disturbance may give a few native species a competitive advantage, and they then act in the same way as alien invasive plants, outcompeting and replacing other sensitive native species. Climate change has been identified as a threat to only a small number of plants, particularly because the potential impact of climate change on different species is not well understood and not easy to predict. Natural disasters include threats such as droughts and floods.


Where do most species of conservation concern occur?


South African species of conservation concern per QDS
A map of South Africa, showing areas of high concentrations of taxa of conservation concern.

Provincial statistics


Province Size (km2) % Transformed Total number of taxa Endemic taxa % of SA flora occurring in province Threatened taxa Endemic threatened taxa % of national threatened flora Taxa of conservation concern Endemic taxa of conservation concern
Eastern Cape170056196138106329.828516610.2607361
Free State1308383723962411.6720.2294
Gauteng167484821482310.42370.9509
KwaZulu-Natal9645237525342525.52371228.2461213
Limpopo12794728396219719.296533202109
Mpumalanga7811538425018720.6134734.6240102
North West10701837206214102070.6388
Northern Cape37295044887122123.740728613.8838580
Western Cape1294412210751663552.21866175166.533353067

Number of taxa listed per Red List category for each province
Province EX EW RE CR PE CR EN VU NT Critically Rare Rare DDD DDT
Eastern Cape400112676172751715674154
Free State0000124818520
Gauteng100334132103319
KwaZulu-Natal310722721366681183159
Limpopo0202182452308501636
Mpumalanga1001143287372452246
North West000324111412111
Northern Cape01063286283812926464134
Western Cape203038292636900323110822216563

Biome statistics

South African biomes

Biome Size (km2) % Protected % Transformed Total number of taxa Endemic taxa Threatened taxa Endemic threatened taxa Taxa of conservation concern Endemic taxa of conservation concern
Albany Thicket291286.114Data not yet availableData not yet available863615663
Desert716614.63Data not yet availableData not yet available67811014
Forest473116.721Data not yet availableData not yet available1053118872
Fynbos8394610.133Data not yet availableData not yet available1868171933743133
Grassland3545941.737Data not yet availableData not yet available263147542317
IOCB142831.555Data not yet availableData not yet available913214051
Nama Karoo2482790.64Data not yet availableData not yet available28137940
Savanna4125448.823Data not yet availableData not yet available237101394177
Succulent Karoo832842.94Data not yet availableData not yet available450269816536

Citation

SANBI. 2017. Statistics: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Downloaded from Redlist.sanbi.org on 2017/06/25.