Red List Statistics

National statistics


The South African flora
Nearly a quarter of the South African flora is considered either threatened with extinction or of conservation concern.


National statistics
The total number of plant taxa listed nationally in each Red List category.


Major threats
Major threats to the South African flora are identified in terms of the number of plant taxa Red-Listed as threatened with extinction as a result of each threat. Habitat loss, which includes the irreversible conversion of natural vegetation for infrastructure development, urban expansion, crop cultivation, timber plantations and mines is by far the most severe threat to South African plants, affecting more than 1600 taxa. Invasive alien plant species outcompeting indigenous plant species is another severe threat. Habitat degradation includes threats such as overgrazing, inappropriate fire management (which may be either too frequent, too infrequent or out of season fires) and clearing of woody shrubs and trees from forests and savannas. These threats may appear to leave natural vegetation intact, but causes a disturbance and breakdown of essential ecosystem processes, resulting in the loss of sensitive species. Harvesting is the unsustainable, destructive removal of plants and plant material such as tree bark for local and international trade (medicinal as well as ornamental) as well as for materials for construction and crafts. Demographic factors include species that are threatened as a result of high risk population dynamics such as small population size, poor breeding success, and skewed male-female ratios. Pollution indicates species that are threatened by water, land or air pollution, typically species affected by harmful industrial and agricultural chemicals such as fertilizer, pesticides and herbicides. Changes in species dynamics indicate species that are threatened as a result of disturbances of the natural interactions of native species such as the loss of pollinators or dispersers. Often severe habitat disturbance may give a few native species a competitive advantage, and they then act in the same way as alien invasive plants, outcompeting and replacing other sensitive native species. Climate change has been identified as a threat to only a small number of plants, particularly because the potential impact of climate change on different species is not well understood and not easy to predict. Natural disasters include threats such as droughts and floods.


Where do most species of conservation concern occur?


South African species of conservation concern per QDS
A map of South Africa, showing areas of high concentrations of taxa of conservation concern.

Provincial statistics


Province Size (km2) % Transformed Total number of taxa Endemic taxa % of SA flora occurring in province Threatened taxa Endemic threatened taxa % of national threatened flora Taxa of conservation concern Endemic taxa of conservation concern
Eastern Cape170056196141106529.828616710.1625356
Free State1308383723982311.6610.3363
Gauteng167484821532510.42490.86011
KwaZulu-Natal9645237526042425.52311148.1486207
Limpopo12794728394919819.185522.9205106
Mpumalanga7811538424319020.6128754.5257106
North West10701837205720101880.64210
Northern Cape37295044845123223.538727510.5813563
Western Cape1294412210714665551.91865176866.333323079

Number of taxa listed per Red List category for each province
Province EX EW RE CR PE CR EN VU NT Critically Rare Rare Declining DDD DDT
Eastern Cape51010246817574161532570151
Free State00000158179517
Gauteng1001271420049320
KwaZulu-Natal31072062137688119293055
Limpopo020218194627849191537
Mpumalanga100013298337247222141
North West0001241111148014
Northern Cape1105318026375282501063137
Western Cape21303729061987731311081321207558

Biome statistics

South African biomes

Biome Size (km2) % Protected % Transformed Total number of taxa Endemic taxa Threatened taxa Endemic threatened taxa Taxa of conservation concern Endemic taxa of conservation concern
Albany Thicket291286.114Data not yet availableData not yet available713914660
Desert716614.63Data not yet availableData not yet available6631088
Forest473116.721Data not yet availableData not yet available964619290
Fynbos8394610.133Data not yet availableData not yet available1839177533433188
Grassland3545941.737Data not yet availableData not yet available256180545349
IOCB142831.555Data not yet availableData not yet available793714157
Nama Karoo2482790.64Data not yet availableData not yet available23117440
Savanna4125448.823Data not yet availableData not yet available15378328154
Succulent Karoo832842.94Data not yet availableData not yet available364271717538

Citation

SANBI. 2015. Statistics: Red List of South African Plants version 2015.1. Downloaded from Redlist.sanbi.org on 2017/02/26.