Empogona cacondensis

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Empogona cacondensis (Hiern) Tosh & Robbr.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
RUBIACEAE
Synonyms
Tricalysia buxifolia in sense of Good (in part), as to Gossweiler 3741,3754, not of Hiern (misapplied name), Tricalysia cacondensis Hiern
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/06/30
Assessor(s)
W. Foden & L. Potter
Justification
This taxon was not selected in any one of four screening processes for highlighting potential taxa of conservation concern for detailed assessment and was hence given an automated status of Least Concern. The Threatened Species Programme is currently systematically completing full assessments for all taxa with an automated status. If you disagree with this taxon's status, please contact the Threatened Species Programme at the link below.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
North West
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Tricalysia cacondensis HiernLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Tosh, J., Davis, A.P., Dessein, S., De Block, P., Huysmans, S., Fay, M.F., Smets, E. and Robbrecht, E. 2009. Phylogeny of Tricalysia (Rubiaceae) and its relationships with allied genera based on plastid DNA data: Resurrection of the genus Empogona 1. Annals of the Missouri Botanical Garden 96(1):194-213.


Citation
Foden, W. & Potter, L. 2005. Empogona cacondensis (Hiern) Tosh & Robbr. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/08/10

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Empogona cacondensis on iNaturalist