Krapogies

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Oophytum oviforme (N.E.Br.) N.E.Br.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Conophytum mutatum G.D.Rowley, Conophytum oviforme (N.E.Br.) N.E.Br., Mesembryanthemum oviforme N.E.Br., Oophytum nordenstamii L.Bolus
Common Names
Krapogies (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2004/10/05
Assessor(s)
J.E. Victor
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Oophytum oviforme (N.E.Br.) N.E.Br.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Oophytum oviforme (N.E.Br.) N.E.Br.Not Threatened Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Oophytum oviforme (N.E.Br.) N.E.Br.Indeterminate Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Victor, J.E. 2004. Oophytum oviforme (N.E.Br.) N.E.Br. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/06/16

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Oophytum oviforme on iSpot