Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Cinnamomum camphora (L.) Siebold
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
LAURACEAE
Common Names
Camphor Tree (e), Kanferboom (a), Uroselina (z)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Not Evaluated
Justification
Cultivated species/garden escape. Not assessed for National Red List.
Citation
SANBI. 2020. Cinnamomum camphora (L.) Siebold. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/08/08

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Cinnamomum camphora on iNaturalist