Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Bacopa monnieri (L.) Pennell
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
PLANTAGINACEAE
Synonyms
Bacopa monnieria (L.) Wettst. as 'monniera', Gratiola monnieria L., Herpestis africana (Pers.) Steud., Herpestis monnieria (L.) Kunth, Lysimachia monnieri L., Monniera africana Pers., Monniera calycina (Forssk.) Kuntze as 'Monniera', Monniera cuneifolia Michx., Hiern (1904) as 'Moniera' (in part), excluding Herpestis crenata P.Beauv.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2018/09/20
Assessor(s)
H. Mtshali, P.F. Matlamela & D.A. Kamundi
Justification
Bacopa monnieri is a widespread and common species, with an extent of occurrence (EOO) of 24 037 km². It is threatened by competition from invasive plants and coastal development, but not yet suspected to be in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
KwaZulu-Natal
Range
This species occurs along the KwaZulu-Natal North Coast, from Durban to Maputaland. It also occurs in Mozambique.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Freshwater
Description
It occurs in marshy places, on the banks of pools, along streams and ditches, and occasionally submerged in water with low salinity.
Threats
Habitat loss to coastal development and competition from alien invasive plants are likely to be causing ongoing population declines.
Population

Field observations indicate that this species is common, and it is suspected to occur at more than 10 locations. It is likely to be declining due to ongoing habitat loss and degradation, and monitoring is needed.


Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Bacopa monnieri (L.) PennellLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Cook, C.D.K. 2004. Aquatic and wetland plants of southern Africa. Backhuys Publishers, Leiden, The Netherlands.


Philcox, D. 1990. Scrophulariaceae. In: E. Launert and G.V. Pope (eds). Flora Zambesiaca 8 (Part 2):1-179. Flora Zambesiaca Managing Committee, London.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Sieben, E.J.J. 2009. The status and distribution of vascular plants (Magnoliophyta, Lycophyta, Pteridophyta). In: W.R.T. Darwall, K.G. Smith, D. Tweddle and P. Skelton (eds.), The status and distribution of freshwater biodiversity in southern Africa (pp. 83-98), IUCN and SAIAB, Gland, Switzerland and Grahamstown, South Africa.


Citation
Mtshali, H., Matlamela, P.F. & Kamundi, D.A. 2018. Bacopa monnieri (L.) Pennell. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/12/02

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Bacopa monnieri on iNaturalist