Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Odontophorus marlothii N.E.Br.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Odontophorus meyeri N.E.Br.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2018/11/14
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
A range-restricted species (EOO 1593 km²) that is locally common and not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Range
Steinkopf to Springbok.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Succulent Karoo
Description
Shale and quartzite slopes.
Threats
No threats.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Odontophorus marlothii N.E.Br.Rare Raimondo et al. (2009)
Odontophorus marlothii N.E.Br.Indeterminate Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Snijman, D.A. 2013. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 2: The extra Cape flora. Strelitzia 30. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2018. Odontophorus marlothii N.E.Br. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/10/28

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Odontophorus marlothii on iNaturalist