Brakveldvygie

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Nananthus vittatus (N.E.Br.) Schwantes
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Aloinopsis aloides (Haw.) Schwantes var. striatus L.Bolus, Aloinopsis broomii L.Bolus, Aloinopsis cibdela (N.E.Br.) Schwantes, Mesembryanthemum albipunctum Haw. var. majus Haw., Mesembryanthemum cibdelum N.E.Br., Mesembryanthemum transvaalense Rolfe, Mesembryanthemum vittatum N.E.Br., Nananthus aloides (Haw.) Schwantes var. striatus (L.Bolus) L.Bolus, Nananthus broomii (L.Bolus) L.Bolus, Nananthus cibdelus (N.E.Br.) Schwantes, Nananthus transvaalensis (Rolfe) L.Bolus (in part), Nananthus transvaalensis (Rolfe) L.Bolus var. griquensis L.Bolus, Nananthus transvaalensis (Rolfe) L.Bolus var. latus L.Bolus, Nananthus transvaalensis (Rolfe) L.Bolus var. transvaalensis, Nananthus vittatus (N.E.Br.) N.E.Br., Rabiea cibdela (N.E.Br.) N.E.Br.
Common Names
Brakveldvygie (a), Clock Plants (e), Stryvygie (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Data Deficient - Taxonomically Problematic
Assessment Date
2004/10/05
Assessor(s)
J.E. Victor
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Free State, Northern Cape, North West
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Nananthus vittatus (N.E.Br.) SchwantesData Deficient (Taxonomically Problematic) Raimondo et al. (2009)
Nananthus vittatus (N.E.Br.) SchwantesInsufficiently Known Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Victor, J.E. 2004. Nananthus vittatus (N.E.Br.) Schwantes. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2024/02/25

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Nananthus vittatus on iNaturalist