Blue Honey-bells

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Freylinia tropica S.Moore
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
SCROPHULARIACEAE
Common Names
Blue Honey-bells (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2023/11/23
Assessor(s)
I. Ebrahim, D. Raimondo, L. von Staden & E.J. van Jaarsveld
Justification
This species has a limited distribution range in South Africa with an extent of occurrence (EOO) of 10 288 km², more than 20 subpopulations have been recorded mostly within natural areas used for conservation. It is therefore assessed as Least Concern.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Limpopo
Range
In South Africa, this species is localized to the Waterberg in the Limpopo Province. Outside of South Africa it occurs north of the Limpopo river basin, in the eastern highlands of Zimbabwe from the Chimanimani to the Inyanga Mountains and the Gorongo Mountain in adjacent Mozambique, it also has an isolated northern subpopulation on the East Usambara Mountains in Tanzania.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Savanna
Description
It occurs on riverbanks and along stream sides, 1800 m.
Threats
There are no significant threats recorded for this species, in South Africa most of its range falls within areas that are privately owned but used for conservation.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Freylinia tropica S.MooreLC 2020.1
Freylinia tropica S.MooreRare Raimondo et al. (2009)
Freylinia tropica S.MooreRare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Freylinia tropica S.MooreRare Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Ebrahim, I., Raimondo, D., von Staden, L. & van Jaarsveld, E.J. 2023. Freylinia tropica S.Moore. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/05/28

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© E.J. van Jaarsveld


Search for images of Freylinia tropica on iNaturalist