Muiskopvygie

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Muiria hortenseae N.E.Br.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Gibbaeum hortenseae (N.E.Br.) Thiede & Klak
Common Names
Muiskopvygie (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Critically Endangered A2abc; B1ab(iii,v)+2ab(iii,v)
Assessment Date
2006/12/01
Assessor(s)
J.H. Vlok & D. Raimondo
Justification
A population reduction of >80% is estimated based on habitat loss to road construction in the past 50 years and the observed effects of livestock trampling (generation length 20 years). Only one of five known subpopulations remain (EOO and AOO<1 km²) and mature individuals at this location continue to decline.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Foothills of the Langeberg Mountains south of Ladismith.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Little Karoo Quartz Vygieveld
Description
Large quartzite patches, on clay soils in succulent karoo on ridges of low hills.
Threats
Harvesting [gathering], Habitat loss, Habitat degradation
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Muiria hortenseae N.E.Br.CR A2abc; B1ab(iii,v)+2ab(iii,v)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Muiria hortenseae N.E.Br.Endangered Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Muiria hortenseae N.E.Br.Endangered Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Vlok, J.H. & Raimondo, D. 2006. Muiria hortenseae N.E.Br. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2018/11/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Muiria hortenseae on iSpot