Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Pseudoselago burmannii (Choisy) Hilliard
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
SCROPHULARIACEAE
Synonyms
Selago burmannii Choisy, Selago lanceolata Choisy (in part)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Data Deficient - Insufficient Information
Assessment Date
2008/03/17
Assessor(s)
D. Raimondo, P.F. Matlamela & D.A. Kamundi
Justification
A poorly known species, the only reliable records are from two sites in the drainage basin of the Olifants River between Klawer and Clanwilliam and from the eastern foothills of the Cederberg below Krakadou Peak north-east of Wuppertal. Not enough is known about the distribution, specific habitat or current population status of this species to determine its status.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Olifants River Valley and the eastern foothills of the Cederberg.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Unknown.
Threats
Unknown.
Population
Population trend
Unknown
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Pseudoselago burmannii (Choisy) HilliardData Deficient Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Raimondo, D., Matlamela, P.F. & Kamundi, D.A. 2008. Pseudoselago burmannii (Choisy) Hilliard. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2024/02/24

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Pseudoselago burmannii on iNaturalist