Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Reyemia nemesioides (Diels) Hilliard
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
SCROPHULARIACEAE
Synonyms
Zaluzianskya nemesioides Diels
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable B1ab(iii)
Assessment Date
2019/11/11
Assessor(s)
D. Raimondo
Justification
A restricted endemic with an extent of occurrence of 3068 km², known from only seven locations and experiencing ongoing decline in habitat quality as a result of livestock overgrazing and severe drought. This species therefore qualifies for listing as Vulnerable under criterion B.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Range
Hantamsberg to Roggeveld to Nuweveld Mountains.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos, Succulent Karoo
Description
Dolerite hills.
Threats
The western part of the Karoo where this species occurs, has becoming increasingly arid over the past 20 years with a severe drought impacting this area since 2016. Ongoing aridification is predicted by climate change models. Surveys of western Karoo between 2016 and 2018 noted that this vegetation is extremely degraded and highly overgrazed.
Population

Despite extensive surveys within this species range between 2005 and 2015 as part of the Greater Escarpment Biodiversity Project and the Karoo BioGaps Project this species has not been recorded, this is an indication that it is likely declining.


Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Reyemia nemesioides (Diels) HilliardLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Reyemia nemesioides (Diels) HilliardNot Threatened Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Zaluzianskya nemesioides DielsUncertain Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Snijman, D.A. 2013. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 2: The extra Cape flora. Strelitzia 30. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Raimondo, D. 2019. Reyemia nemesioides (Diels) Hilliard. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/10/28

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Reyemia nemesioides on iNaturalist