Blue Carpet

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Craterostigma plantagineum Hochst.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
SCROPHULARIACEAE
Synonyms
Craterostigma nanum (Benth.) Engl., Torenia nana Benth., Torenia plantaginea (Hochst.) Benth.
Common Names
Blue Carpet (e), Tapytviooltjie (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/09/16
Assessor(s)
K. Naidoo
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, North West
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Craterostigma plantagineum Hochst.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Craterostigma nanum (Benth.) Engl. var. nanumVU Scott-Shaw (1999)
Craterostigma plantagineum Hochst.Not Threatened Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Scott-Shaw, C.R. 1999. Rare and threatened plants of KwaZulu-Natal and neighbouring regions. KwaZulu-Natal Nature Conservation Service, Pietermaritzburg.


Citation
Naidoo, K. 2005. Craterostigma plantagineum Hochst. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/07/18

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Craterostigma plantagineum on iNaturalist