Persinkblom

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Harveya purpurea (L.f.) Harv. ex Hook. subsp. purpurea
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
OROBANCHACEAE
Synonyms
Aulaya grandiflora Benth., Aulaya purpurea (L.f.) Benth., Gerardia orobanchoides Lam., Harveya laxiflora Hiern, Harveya pratensis (Eckl. & Zeyh. ex C.Presl) C.Presl as "Harwaya (Pseudoharwaya)", Orobanche pratensis Eckl. & Zeyh. ex C.Presl, Orobanche purpurea L.f. (excluding var ß Thunb.), Orobanche uitenhagensis Eckl. ex Hook.
Common Names
Persinkblom (a), Rooi-inkblom (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2012/01/25
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Widespread, common and not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Cederberg to the Cape Peninsula and eastwards to Grahamstown.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Sandy soils, lower slopes and flats.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Harveya laxiflora Hiern.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Harveya purpurea (L.f.) Harv. ex Hook.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Randle, C.P. 2006. Revision of Harveya (Orobanchaceae) of southern Africa. Systematic Botany Monographs 80:1-74.


Vlok, J. and Schutte-Vlok, A.L. 2010. Plants of the Klein Karoo. Umdaus Press, Hatfield.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2012. Harveya purpurea (L.f.) Harv. ex Hook. subsp. purpurea. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2018/11/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© D. van der Colff

© D. Turner

© C. Merry

© C. Merry

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok


Search for images of Harveya purpurea subsp. purpurea on iSpot