Geelinkblom

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Harveya purpurea (L.f.) Harv. ex Hook. subsp. sulphurea (Hiern) Randle
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
OROBANCHACEAE
Synonyms
Harveya sulphurea Hiern
Common Names
Geelinkblom (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Rare
Assessment Date
2011/03/29
Assessor(s)
N.A. Helme & L. von Staden
Justification
A poorly known, seldom collected plant occurring at extremely low densities. It may be threatened if it is found to also occur on deeper, sandy soils which are being converted to crop fields.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Bokkeveld Escarpment and northern Cederberg.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Rocky sandstone slopes.
Threats
This species is currently too poorly known to determine threats. Two recent collections are from rocky mountain slopes where plants are not threatened. Some older collections without habitat notes are from areas where fynbos on deep sandy soils is being converted to crop fields, and this species may be threatened if it also occurs on deep sands.
Population

Plants are extremely rare and localized, with seldom more than two or three plants seen. This taxon is rarely collected.


Population trend
Unknown
Notes
The bright yellow flowers of subsp. sulphurea are distinctive, however, in pressed material it is indistinguishable from most specimens of subsp. purpurea, if corolla colour is not recorded on the specimen label.
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Harveya sulphurea Hiern.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Randle, C.P. 2006. Revision of Harveya (Orobanchaceae) of southern Africa. Systematic Botany Monographs 80:1-74.


Citation
Helme, N.A. & von Staden, L. 2011. Harveya purpurea (L.f.) Harv. ex Hook. subsp. sulphurea (Hiern) Randle. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/08/22

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© N.A. Helme


Search for images of Harveya purpurea subsp. sulphurea on iSpot