Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Manulea altissima L.f. subsp. altissima
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
SCROPHULARIACEAE
Synonyms
Manulea scabra H.L.Wendl. ex Steud
National Status
Status and Criteria
Near Threatened B1ab(iii,v)
Assessment Date
2018/09/27
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
EOO 7197 km², and known from 10-15 locations. It continues to decline due to ongoing habitat loss to crop cultivation.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Southern Namaqualand and Sandveld, from Doringbaai to Klawer and Langebaan.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Klawer Sandy Shrubland, Langebaan Dune Strandveld, Saldanha Flats Strandveld, Lambert's Bay Strandveld, Piketberg Sandstone Fynbos, Graafwater Sandstone Fynbos, Bokkeveld Sandstone Fynbos, Hopefield Sand Fynbos, Leipoldtville Sand Fynbos, Namaqualand Sand Fynbos
Description
Sandy flats and slopes.
Threats
There is rapid, severe ongoing loss of habitat in the Sandveld region, and this species' habitat is already >50% irreversibly modified. Around Langebaan and Saldanha it is also threatened by habitat loss to coastal development.
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Manulea altissima L.f. subsp. altissima Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Hilliard, O.M. 1994. The Manuleae: a tribe of Scrophulariaceae. Edinburgh University Press, Edinburgh.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2018. Manulea altissima L.f. subsp. altissima. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/10/20

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© I. Ebrahim


Search for images of Manulea altissima subsp. altissima on iNaturalist