Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 34 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 41 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 48 Threatened Species Programme | SANBI Red List of South African Plants

Selago ramosissima

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Selago ramosissima Rolfe
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
SCROPHULARIACEAE
Synonyms
Selago ericina Drège
National Status
Status and Criteria
Endangered B1ab(iii)
Assessment Date
2016/10/03
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
A range-restricted species (EOO 3722 km²), that has lost more than 90% of its renosterveld habitat to agricultural expansion. Only five severely fragmented locations are known, and it continues to decline due to ongoing habitat loss and degradation.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Riviersonderend to Groot Brak River.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Breede Shale Renosterveld, Mossel Bay Shale Renosterveld, Eastern Rûens Shale Renosterveld, Garden Route Shale Fynbos
Description
Clay flats, and shale-sandstone transitions on lower slopes.
Threats
Less than 10% of lowland renosterveld in the Overberg remains intact after extensive loss to crop cultivation. Only small fragments remain, and these continue to be lost and degraded due to overgrazing, spreading alien invasive plants, inappropriate fire management and development.
Population

This species is poorly known and very rarely collected. It was last recorded in 1978, and it is known from only five locations, scattered over a wide area. It is possibly overlooked, but critically little renosterveld remains within the Overberg. If other subpopulations exist, they are likely to be confined to small, isolated remnants. Field surveys are urgently needed to relocate surviving populations, and to gain a better understanding of the size and structure of the remaining population, which is likely to be severely fragmented. Continuing population decline is inferred from ongoing habitat loss, fragmentation and degradation.


Population trend
Decreasing
Citation
von Staden, L. 2016. Selago ramosissima Rolfe. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/12/11

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Selago ramosissima on iSpot