Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Hebenstretia dregei Rolfe
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
SCROPHULARIACEAE
Synonyms
Polycenia fruticosa E.Mey., not Hebenstretia fruticosa L.f.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable D2
Assessment Date
2018/05/14
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Hebenstretia dregei is a rare, localized habitat specialist known from three locations. It is potentially threatened by competition from alien invasive plants.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
This species occurs between Genadendal and Swellendam in the Western Cape.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
South Langeberg Sandstone Fynbos, South Sonderend Sandstone Fynbos
Description
It occurs on lower south-facing stony mountain slopes, where it is possibly restricted to kloofs.
Threats
The species is potentially threatened by competition from alien invasive plants - the lower southern slopes of the Riviersonderend Mountains around Genadendal is densely infested with unmanaged, spreading invasive pines. Density of pines on the mountain has significantly increased over the past 15 years.
Population

This species is known from very few collections, and was last recorded in 1958. It is probably a rare, localized habitat specialist - two collections with relatively precise locality descriptions are from kloofs. The current population trend is not known. Field surveys are needed to relocate it in the wild.


Population trend
Unknown
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Hebenstretia dregei RolfeData Deficient Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2012. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 1: The Core Cape Flora. Strelitzia 29. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Roessler, H. 1979. Revision der Gattungen Hebenstretia L. und Dischisma Choisy (Scrophulariaceae - Selagineae). Mitteilungen der Botanischen Staatssammlung München 15:1-160.


Rolfe, R.A. 1901. Selagineae. In: W.T. Thiselton-Dyer (ed). Flora Capensis V Section I (Acanthaceae-Proteaceae):95-180. Lovell Reeve & Co., Ltd., London.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2018. Hebenstretia dregei Rolfe. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/07/10

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Hebenstretia dregei on iNaturalist