Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Torenia thouarsii (Cham. & Schltdl.) Kuntze
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
SCROPHULARIACEAE
Synonyms
Nortenia thouarsii Cham. & Schltdl., Torenia parviflora Buch.-Ham. ex Benth., Torenia ramosissima Vatke
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2017/07/26
Assessor(s)
H. Mtshali, F. Cholo & W. Foden
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Mpumalanga
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Freshwater
Major habitats
Granite Lowveld, Western Maputaland Clay Bushveld, Soutpansberg Mountain Bushveld, Maputaland Coastal Belt
Population
Population trend
Unknown
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Torenia thouarsii (Cham. & Schltdl.) KuntzeLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Cook, C.D.K. 2004. Aquatic and wetland plants of southern Africa. Backhuys Publishers, Leiden, The Netherlands.


Ghazanfar, S.A. and Hepper, F.N. 2008. Scrophulariaceae. In: H.J. Beentje and S.A. Ghazanfar (eds). Flora of Tropical East Africa. Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Sieben, E.J.J. 2009. The status and distribution of vascular plants (Magnoliophyta, Lycophyta, Pteridophyta). In: W.R.T. Darwall, K.G. Smith, D. Tweddle and P. Skelton (eds.), The status and distribution of freshwater biodiversity in southern Africa (pp. 83-98), IUCN and SAIAB, Gland, Switzerland and Grahamstown, South Africa.


Citation
Mtshali, H., Cholo, F. & Foden, W. 2017. Torenia thouarsii (Cham. & Schltdl.) Kuntze. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Torenia thouarsii on iNaturalist