Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 34 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 41 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 48 Threatened Species Programme | SANBI Red List of South African Plants

Wild Gloxinia

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Charadrophila capensis Marloth
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
STILBACEAE
Common Names
Wild Gloxinia (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Rare
Assessment Date
2013/01/17
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden, N.A. Helme & K.E. Steiner
Justification
A range-restricted (EOO 290 km²), and very rare habitat specialist, but not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Hottentots Holland and Kogelberg mountains.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Moist, shaded stream banks, on rock faces or under overhanging rocks.
Threats
No threats.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Citation
von Staden, L., Helme, N.A. & Steiner, K.E. 2013. Charadrophila capensis Marloth. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/12/06

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Charadrophila capensis on iSpot