Zaluzianskya nemesioides

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Zaluzianskya nemesioides Diels
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
SCROPHULARIACEAE
Synonyms
Reyemia nemesioides (Diels) Hilliard, Zaluzianskya nemesioides Diels
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable B1ab(iii)
Assessment Date
2019/11/11
Assessor(s)
D. Raimondo
Justification
Zaluzianskya nemesioides is a restricted endemic with an extent of occurrence (EOO) of 3068 km². It is known from only seven locations and is experiencing ongoing decline in habitat quality as a result of livestock overgrazing and severe drought. This species therefore qualifies for listing as Vulnerable under criterion B1ab(iii).
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Range
It is endemic to South Africa, and is found from Hantamsberg to Roggeveld to Nuweveld Mountains.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Roggeveld Karoo, Roggeveld Shale Renosterveld
Description
Plants grow on dolerite hills.
Threats
The western part of the Karoo where this species occurs, has become increasingly arid over the past 20 years with a severe drought impacting this area since 2016. Ongoing aridification is predicted by climate change models. Surveys of western Karoo between 2016 and 2018 noted that this vegetation is extremely degraded and highly overgrazed.
Population

Despite extensive surveys within this species range between 2005 and 2015 as part of the Greater Escarpment Biodiversity Project and the Karoo BioGaps Project this species has not been recorded, this is an indication that it is likely declining.


Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Reyemia nemesioides (Diels) HilliardVU B1ab(iii)2020.1
Reyemia nemesioides (Diels) HilliardLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Reyemia nemesioides (Diels) HilliardNot Threatened Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Zaluzianskya nemesioides DielsUncertain Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2014. Reyemia included in Zaluzianskya (Scrophulariaceae: Limoselleae) with the new combination Zaluzianskya chasmanthiflora (Hilliard) J.C.Manning & Goldblatt. Bothalia 44(1):1-9.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Snijman, D.A. 2013. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 2: The extra Cape flora. Strelitzia 30. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Raimondo, D. 2019. Zaluzianskya nemesioides Diels. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/05/20

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Zaluzianskya nemesioides on iNaturalist