Sparse-flowered Drumsticks

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Zaluzianskya distans Hiern
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
SCROPHULARIACEAE
Synonyms
Zaluzianskya latifolia Schinz ex O.Hoffm. & Muschl.
Common Names
Sparse-flowered Drumsticks (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Rare
Assessment Date
2018/06/05
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Zaluzianskya distans is a widespread, but very rare species. It is not suspected to be in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Free State, KwaZulu-Natal, Mpumalanga
Range
This species occurs from the Mpumalanga Drakensberg Escarpment near Lydenburg southwards to the KwaZulu-Natal Drakensberg foothills near Himeville.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Mooi River Highland Grassland, Drakensberg Foothill Moist Grassland, Basotho Montane Shrubland, Long Tom Pass Montane Grassland, Wakkerstroom Montane Grassland
Description
It occurs in damp, partially shaded places in the shelter of rocks or montane scrub and in scrub-filled watercourses.
Population

Zaluzianskya distans is a widespread, but very rare species. It is possibly overlooked.


Population trend
Unknown
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Zaluzianskya distans HiernLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Hiern, W.P. 1904. Scrophulariaceae. In: W.T. Thiselton-Dyer (ed). Flora Capensis IV Section II (Hydrophyllaceae to Pedalineae):121-420. Lovell Reeve & Co., Ltd., London.


Hilliard, O.M. 1994. The Manuleae: a tribe of Scrophulariaceae. Edinburgh University Press, Edinburgh.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2018. Zaluzianskya distans Hiern. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/08/10

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Zaluzianskya distans on iNaturalist