Woolly Drumsticks

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Zaluzianskya lanigera Hilliard
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
SCROPHULARIACEAE
Common Names
Woolly Drumsticks (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Data Deficient - Insufficient Information
Assessment Date
2007/07/22
Assessor(s)
D. Raimondo & N.A. Helme
Justification
Known from Acocks' 1933 type collection. Potentially threatened by crop cultivation as ± 20% of its lowland sand habitat is already under cultivation. Not enough is known about the distribution or population status of this species to determine its status.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Karoopoort.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Sandy flats.
Threats
Possibly threatened by habitat loss to crop cultivation.
Population
Population trend
Unknown
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Zaluzianskya lanigera HilliardData Deficient Raimondo et al. (2009)
Zaluzianskya lanigera HilliardInsufficiently Known Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Snijman, D.A. 2013. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 2: The extra Cape flora. Strelitzia 30. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Raimondo, D. & Helme, N.A. 2007. Zaluzianskya lanigera Hilliard. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/05/20

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Zaluzianskya lanigera on iNaturalist