Short-tubed Drumsticks

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Zaluzianskya microsiphon (Kuntze) K.Schum.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
SCROPHULARIACEAE
Synonyms
Nycterinia microsiphon Kuntze, Zaluzianskya maritima (L.f.) Walp. var. atro-purpurea Hiern, Zaluzianskya maritima (L.f.) Walp. var. breviflora Hiern, Zaluzianskya maritima (L.f.) Walp. var. grandiflora Hiern
Common Names
Malithungthung (ss), Short-tubed Drumsticks (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/06/30
Assessor(s)
W. Foden & L. Potter
Justification
This taxon was not selected in any one of four screening processes for highlighting potential taxa of conservation concern for detailed assessment and was hence given an automated status of Least Concern. The Threatened Species Programme is currently systematically completing full assessments for all taxa with an automated status. If you disagree with this taxon's status, please contact the Threatened Species Programme at the link below.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Free State, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Zaluzianskya microsiphon (Kuntze) K.Schum.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Pooley, E. 2003. Mountain flowers: a field guide to the flora of the Drakensberg and Lesotho. Natal Flora Publications Trust, Durban.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Foden, W. & Potter, L. 2005. Zaluzianskya microsiphon (Kuntze) K.Schum. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/05/20

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© S. Parbhoo

© L. von Staden

© C. Grant


Search for images of Zaluzianskya microsiphon on iNaturalist