Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Zaluzianskya minima (Hiern) Hilliard
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
SCROPHULARIACEAE
Synonyms
Phyllopodium minimum Hiern, Polycarena minima (Hiern) Levyns
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/10/26
Assessor(s)
K. Naidoo
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape, Western Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Zaluzianskya minima (Hiern) HilliardLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Zaluzianskya minima (Hiern) HilliardNot Threatened Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Polycarena minima (Hiern) LevynsUncertain Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Vlok, J. and Schutte-Vlok, A.L. 2010. Plants of the Klein Karoo. Umdaus Press, Hatfield.


Citation
Naidoo, K. 2005. Zaluzianskya minima (Hiern) Hilliard. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/05/20

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok


Search for images of Zaluzianskya minima on iNaturalist