Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Zaluzianskya pilosa Hilliard & B.L.Burtt
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
SCROPHULARIACEAE
Synonyms
Zaluzianskya maritima (L.f.) Walp. var. pubens Hiern
National Status
Status and Criteria
Data Deficient - Taxonomically Problematic
Assessment Date
2007/09/17
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
A widespread, disjunct distribution and morphological variation point to probable taxonomic problems within this species concept. If taxonomy were to be resolved to indicate that this species is endemic to KwaZulu-Natal, the assessment would be VU or EN.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo
Range
KwaZulu-Natal Midlands, Nkandla and Vryheid. One record from the Wolkberg in Limpopo.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Grassland
Description
Rocky grassland.
Threats
Threatened by habitat destruction as a result of urban development, forestry and overgrazing in the KwaZulu-Natal Midlands (C.R. Scott-Shaw pers. comm.) Severe overgrazing of grasslands is also prevalent in the Vryheid district (I. Johnson pers. comm.). It is not threatened in Limpopo, where it is protected in the Wolkberg Wilderness Area.
Population
Population trend
Unknown
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Zaluzianskya pilosa Hilliard & B.L.BurttData Deficient (Taxonomically Problematic) Raimondo et al. (2009)
Zaluzianskya pilosa Hilliard & B.L.BurttData Deficient Scott-Shaw (1999)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Scott-Shaw, C.R. 1999. Rare and threatened plants of KwaZulu-Natal and neighbouring regions. KwaZulu-Natal Nature Conservation Service, Pietermaritzburg.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2007. Zaluzianskya pilosa Hilliard & B.L.Burtt. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/05/20

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Zaluzianskya pilosa on iNaturalist