Zaluzianskya chasmanthiflora

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Zaluzianskya chasmanthiflora (Hilliard) J.C.Manning & Goldblatt
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
SCROPHULARIACEAE
Synonyms
Reyemia chasmanthiflora Hilliard
National Status
Status and Criteria
Endangered B1ab(iii)
Assessment Date
2019/11/11
Assessor(s)
D. Raimondo
Justification
Zaluzianskya chasmanthiflora is a restricted endemic with an extent of occurrence (EOO) of less than 500 km². It is known from only two locations which are experiencing ongoing decline in habitat quality as a result of livestock overgrazing and severe drought. This species therefore qualifies for listing as Endangered under criterion B1ab(iii).
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Range
It is endemic to South Africa, and is found between Calvinia and Middelpos.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Upper Karoo Hardeveld, Western Upper Karoo
Description
Plants grow in karroid vegetation on very dry stony flats.
Threats
The western part of the Karoo where this species occurs, has become increasingly arid over the past 20 years with a severe drought impacting this area since 2016. Ongoing aridification is predicted by climate change models. Surveys of western Karoo between 2016 and 2018 noted that this vegetation is extremely degraded and highly overgrazed.
Population

Despite surveys having taken place within this species' range between 2005 and 2015 as part of the Greater Escarpment Biodiversity Project and the Karoo BioGaps Project, this species has not been recorded. This is an indication that it is likely declining.


Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Reyemia chasmanthiflora HilliardEN B1ab(iii)2020.1
Reyemia chasmanthiflora HilliardRare Raimondo et al. (2009)
Reyemia chasmanthiflora HilliardRare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Magee, A.R. and Boatwright, J.S. (eds). In prep. Plants of the Karoo: A Conspectus of the Nama-Karoo and Adjacent Summer-Rainfall Regions of the Northern and Western Cape Provinces. Strelitzia.


Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2014. Reyemia included in Zaluzianskya (Scrophulariaceae: Limoselleae) with the new combination Zaluzianskya chasmanthiflora (Hilliard) J.C.Manning & Goldblatt. Bothalia 44(1):1-9.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Raimondo, D. 2019. Zaluzianskya chasmanthiflora (Hilliard) J.C.Manning & Goldblatt. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/05/20

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Zaluzianskya chasmanthiflora on iNaturalist