Maagpynblommetjie

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Nemesia denticulata (Benth.) Grant ex Fourc.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
SCROPHULARIACEAE
Synonyms
Diascia denticulata Benth., Nemesia cynanchifolia in sense of E.Phillips (1940), not of Benth. (misapplied name), Nemesia foetens of other authors, not of Vent.: Hiern (1904) (in part), Nemesia natalitia Sond.
Common Names
Leeubekkie (a), Maagpynblommetjie (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/06/30
Assessor(s)
W. Foden & L. Potter
Justification
This taxon was not selected in any one of four screening processes for highlighting potential taxa of conservation concern for detailed assessment and was hence given an automated status of Least Concern. The Threatened Species Programme is currently systematically completing full assessments for all taxa with an automated status. If you disagree with this taxon's status, please contact the Threatened Species Programme at the link below.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, KwaZulu-Natal
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Nemesia denticulata (Benth.) Grant ex Fourc.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Foden, W. & Potter, L. 2005. Nemesia denticulata (Benth.) Grant ex Fourc. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/04/22

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© H. Mtshali


Search for images of Nemesia denticulata on iSpot