Maagpynblommetjie

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Nemesia fruticans (Thunb.) Benth.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
SCROPHULARIACEAE
Synonyms
Antirrhinum capense Thunb. (later homonym), not of Burm.f. (1768), Antirrhinum fruticans Thunb., Linaria capensis Spreng., Linaria fruticans (Thunb.) Spreng., Nemesia capensis (Spreng.) Kuntze, Nemesia capensis (Thunb.) Kuntze, Nemesia divergens Benth., Nemesia foetens Vent., Nemesia foetens Vent. var. latifolia (Benth.) Hiern, Nemesia fruticans (Thunb.) Benth. var. divergens (Benth.) Norl., Nemesia gracillima Dinter, Nemesia linearis Vent. var. latifolia Benth., Nemesia thunbergii G.Don
Common Names
Leeubekkie (a), Maagpynblommetjie (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2004/10/05
Assessor(s)
J.E. Victor
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Northern Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Nemesia fruticans (Thunb.) Benth.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Nemesia fruticans (Thunb.) Benth.Not Threatened Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Vlok, J. and Schutte-Vlok, A.L. 2010. Plants of the Klein Karoo. Umdaus Press, Hatfield.


Citation
Victor, J.E. 2004. Nemesia fruticans (Thunb.) Benth. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/04/20

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok


Search for images of Nemesia fruticans on iSpot