Nemesia pallida

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Nemesia pallida Hiern
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
SCROPHULARIACEAE
Synonyms
Nemesia capensis (Thunb.) Kuntze var. ecalcarata Kuntze subvar. pallida Kuntze
National Status
Status and Criteria
Data Deficient - Taxonomically Problematic
Assessment Date
2008/03/16
Assessor(s)
D. Raimondo, P.F. Matlamela & D.A. Kamundi
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Unknown
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Nemesia pallida HiernData Deficient (Taxonomically Problematic) Raimondo et al. (2009)
Nemesia pallida HiernUncertain Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Raimondo, D., Matlamela, P.F. & Kamundi, D.A. 2008. Nemesia pallida Hiern. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/06/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Nemesia pallida on iSpot