Rooileeubekkie

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Nemesia strumosa (Herb.Banks ex Benth.) Benth.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
SCROPHULARIACEAE
Synonyms
Antirrhinum strumosum Herb.Banks ex Benth.
Common Names
Leeubekkie (a), Rooileeubekkie (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Near Threatened B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v)
Assessment Date
2007/05/20
Assessor(s)
D. Raimondo, J.E. Victor & K.E. Steiner
Justification
EOO<700 km², suspected to occur at fewer than 20 locations. This annual species has lost over 80% of its habitat to wheat cultivation. Decline is continuing due to alien plant invasion and coastal development.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Hopefield to Melkbos.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Sandy flats, often in sandveld.
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Nemesia strumosa (Herb.Banks ex Benth.) Benth.NT B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Nemesia strumosa (Herb.Banks ex Benth.) Benth.Rare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Nemesia strumosa (Herb.Banks ex Benth.) Benth.Rare Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Raimondo, D., Victor, J.E. & Steiner, K.E. 2007. Nemesia strumosa (Herb.Banks ex Benth.) Benth. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/04/22

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© C. Paterson-Jones

© I. Ebrahim


Search for images of Nemesia strumosa on iSpot