Elandsvy

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Carpobrotus acinaciformis (L.) L.Bolus
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Abryanthemum acinaciforme (L.) Rothm., Carpobrotus concavus L.Bolus, Carpobrotus laevigatus (Haw.) N.E.Br., Carpobrotus laevigatus (Haw.) Schwantes, Carpobrotus rubrocinctus (Haw.) N.E.Br., Carpobrotus subulatus (Haw.) N.E.Br., Carpobrotus vanzijliae L.Bolus, Mesembryanthemum acinaciforme Gouan, Mesembryanthemum acinaciforme L., Mesembryanthemum acinaciforme L. var. purpureum L., Mesembryanthemum laevigatum Haw., Mesembryanthemum rubrocinctum Haw., Mesembryanthemum subalatum Haw.
Common Names
Elandsvy (a), Goena (a), Goenavy (a), Gouna (a), Gounavy (a), Hottentot Fig (e), Rankvy (a), Rankvye (a), Sour Fig (e), Strandvy (a), Suurvy (a), Vy (a), Vyerank (a), Vyeranke (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/06/08
Assessor(s)
P.M. Burgoyne & J.E. Victor
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Carpobrotus acinaciformis (L.) L.BolusLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Abryanthemum acinaciforme (L.) Rothm.Rare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Burgoyne, P.M. & Victor, J.E. 2005. Carpobrotus acinaciformis (L.) L.Bolus. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/03/21

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© C. Merry

© C. Merry


Search for images of Carpobrotus acinaciformis on iSpot