Vyerank

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Carpobrotus muirii (L.Bolus) L.Bolus
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Mesembryanthemum muirii L.Bolus
Common Names
Vyerank (a), Vyeranke (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Near Threatened B1ab(ii,iii)+2ab(ii,iii)
Assessment Date
2005/07/07
Assessor(s)
P.M. Burgoyne & F. Daniels
Justification
EOO 840 km², AOO<840 km², 10-15 locations are declining due to ongoing habitat loss to coastal development, wheat cultivation and alien plant invasion.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Stilbaai to De Hoop and Riversdale.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Lowland areas, primarily within 10 km of the coast.
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Carpobrotus muirii (L.Bolus) L.BolusNT B1ab(ii,iii)+2ab(ii,iii)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Vlok, J. and Schutte-Vlok, A.L. 2010. Plants of the Klein Karoo. Umdaus Press, Hatfield.


Citation
Burgoyne, P.M. & Daniels, F. 2005. Carpobrotus muirii (L.Bolus) L.Bolus. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2018/11/18

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© N.A. Helme

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok

© I. Ebrahim


Search for images of Carpobrotus muirii on iSpot