Elandsvy

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Carpobrotus quadrifidus L.Bolus
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Carpobrotus quadrifidus L.Bolus forma rosea (L.Bolus) G.D.Rowley, Carpobrotus quadrifidus L.Bolus var. rosea L.Bolus, Carpobrotus sauerae Schwantes
Common Names
Elandsvy (a), Suurvy (a), T'kôbô-vy (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2006/02/23
Assessor(s)
P.M. Burgoyne
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape, Western Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Carpobrotus quadrifidus L.BolusLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Burgoyne, P.M. 2006. Carpobrotus quadrifidus L.Bolus. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/01/16

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Carpobrotus quadrifidus on iSpot