Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 34 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 41 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 48 Threatened Species Programme | SANBI Red List of South African Plants

Visbekvygie

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Gibbaeum pubescens (Haw.) N.E.Br.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Gibbaeum argenteum N.E.Br., Mesembryanthemum pubescens Haw.
Common Names
Visbekvygie (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2006/02/23
Assessor(s)
P.M. Burgoyne
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Stable
Citation
Burgoyne, P.M. 2006. Gibbaeum pubescens (Haw.) N.E.Br. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/11/12

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Gibbaeum pubescens on iSpot