Fluitjiesriet

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Phragmites australis (Cav.) Steud.
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
POACEAE
Synonyms
Phragmites communis Trin.
Common Names
Carrizo (e), Common Reed (e), Fluitjiesriet (a), Sonquasriet (a), Vaderlandsriet (a), Vinkriet (a), Vlakkiesriet (a), Vleitjiesriet (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2017/09/20
Assessor(s)
H. Mtshali, L. Fish & J.E. Victor
Justification
Phragmites australis is a widespread and abundant species and is not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Free State, Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, Northern Cape, North West, Western Cape
Range
Widespread across South Africa, extending to Swaziland, Lesotho, Namibia and Botswana.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Freshwater
Major habitats
Albany Thicket, Forest, Fynbos, Grassland, Indian Ocean Coastal Belt, Nama Karoo, Savanna, Succulent Karoo
Description
In riverbeds and wet places.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Phragmites australis (Cav.) Steud.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Cook, C.D.K. 2004. Aquatic and wetland plants of southern Africa. Backhuys Publishers, Leiden, The Netherlands.


Fish, L., Mashau, A.C., Moeaha, M.J. and Nembudani, M.T. 2015. Identification guide to southern African grasses. Strelitzia 36. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Sieben, E.J.J. 2009. The status and distribution of vascular plants (Magnoliophyta, Lycophyta, Pteridophyta). In: W.R.T. Darwall, K.G. Smith, D. Tweddle and P. Skelton (eds.), The status and distribution of freshwater biodiversity in southern Africa (pp. 83-98), IUCN and SAIAB, Gland, Switzerland and Grahamstown, South Africa.


Vlok, J. and Schutte-Vlok, A.L. 2010. Plants of the Klein Karoo. Umdaus Press, Hatfield.


Citation
Mtshali, H., Fish, L. & Victor, J.E. 2017. Phragmites australis (Cav.) Steud. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/07/03

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok

© Outramps


Search for images of Phragmites australis on iNaturalist