Conophytum ficiforme

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Conophytum ficiforme (Haw.) N.E.Br.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Conophytum altile (N.E.Br.) N.E.Br., Conophytum assimile (N.E.Br.) N.E.Br., Conophytum fenestriferum N.E.Br. on drawing at K!, Conophytum ficiforme (Haw.) N.E.Br. var. placitum (N.E.Br.) Rawé, Conophytum fossulatum Tischer, Conophytum odoratum (N.E.Br.) N.E.Br., Conophytum pallidum (N.E.Br.) N.E.Br., Conophytum placitum (N.E.Br.) N.E.Br., Conophytum placitum (N.E.Br.) N.E.Br. var. placitum, Conophytum placitum (N.E.Br.) N.E.Br. var. pubescens Littlew., Mesembryanthemum altile N.E.Br., Mesembryanthemum assimile N.E.Br., Mesembryanthemum ficiforme Haw., Mesembryanthemum jugiferum N.E.Br., Mesembryanthemum odoratum N.E.Br., Mesembryanthemum pallidum N.E.Br., Mesembryanthemum placitum N.E.Br.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2015/06/10
Assessor(s)
A.J. Young & L. von Staden
Justification
A range-restricted, but very abundant species with an EOO of 1215 km². It is not declining and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Worcester to Bonnievale and McGregor.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos, Succulent Karoo
Description
Crevices and exposed places in shale outcrops, or growing among shale rubble on ridges.
Threats
There are no known significant past, ongoing or future threats that are likely to lead to this species' extinction. It may have lost some habitat to urban expansion around Worcester in the past, and a few subpopulations on the urban edges of Worcester and Robertson are potentially threatened by habitat loss to development and spreading informal settlements, but this threat affects only a very small proportion of the population. This species' habitat is unsuitable to cultivation - the major driver of plant species declines in the region.
Population

This species has a limited distribution range, but is locally abundant within suitable habitat, sometimes occurring in very dense stands. There are at least 11 documented subpopulations, but it is likely that there are many more in unexplored shale ridges around the Breede River. The population well exceeds 10 000 mature individuals and is not declining.


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Conophytum ficiforme (Haw.) N.E.Br.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hammer, S. 2002. Dumpling and his wife: New view of the genus Conophytum. EAE Creative Colour, Norwich.


Hammer, S.A. 1993. The genus Conophytum: A conograph. Succulent Plant Publications, Pretoria.


Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2012. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 1: The Core Cape Flora. Strelitzia 29. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Young, A.J. & von Staden, L. 2015. Conophytum ficiforme (Haw.) N.E.Br. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/01/16

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© A.J. Young


Search for images of Conophytum ficiforme on iSpot