Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Conophytum khamiesbergense (L.Bolus) Schwantes
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Berrisfordia khamiesbergensis L.Bolus
National Status
Status and Criteria
Endangered B1ab(iii,v)+2ab(iii,v)
Assessment Date
2020/02/08
Assessor(s)
A.J. Young, D. Raimondo & L. Jabar
Justification
An endemic to the Namaqualand region of South Africa, this species is a highly localized habitat specialist with an extent of occurrence (EOO) of 73 km² and an area of occupancy (AOO) of 20 km². It is known from five locations and there is ongoing decline as result of illegal collecting and degradation of this species habitat due to livestock overgrazing and trampling. It therefore qualifies as Endangered under criterion B.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Range
Namaqualand, Kamiesberg in the Northern Cape, South Africa.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Kamiesberg Mountains Shrubland, Namaqualand Granite Renosterveld, Kamiesberg Granite Fynbos
Description
Lichen-covered granite domes at high altitude.
Threats
This taxon is a highly unusual Conophytum popular in cultivation. Collection of plants from the wild was a threat in the past, and there is recent evidence of illegal harvest and trade once again taking place. Since March 2019 there has been a marked increase in the demand for Conophytum species coming from Asian countries and poaching has escalated significantly. Subpopulations in accessible places near roads are experiencing the most decline. Furthermore large areas of the Kamiesberg are communally owned, and severely overstocked with livestock. Livestock is causing ongoing degradation of its habitat.
Population

This species is a highly localized habitat specialist. It is known from five locations where it is locally abundant in suitable habitat. The population is estimated to exceed 5000 plants but is declining.


Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Conophytum khamiesbergense (L.Bolus) SchwantesVU D2Raimondo et al. (2009)
Conophytum khamiesbergense (L.Bolus) SchwantesLower Risk - Least Concern Victor (2002)
Berrisfordia khamiesbergensis L.BolusIndeterminate Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hammer, S. 2002. Dumpling and his wife: New view of the genus Conophytum. EAE Creative Colour, Norwich.


Hammer, S.A. 1993. The genus Conophytum: A conograph. Succulent Plant Publications, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Snijman, D.A. 2013. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 2: The extra Cape flora. Strelitzia 30. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Victor, J.E. 2002. South Africa. In: J.S. Golding (ed), Southern African plant Red Data Lists. Southern African Botanical Diversity Network Report 14 (pp. 93-120), SABONET, Pretoria.


Citation
Young, A.J., Raimondo, D. & Jabar, L. 2020. Conophytum khamiesbergense (L.Bolus) Schwantes. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/07/10

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© N.A. Helme


Search for images of Conophytum khamiesbergense on iNaturalist