Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Conophytum pageae (N.E.Br.) N.E.Br.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Conophytum aequatum L.Bolus, Conophytum breve N.E.Br. var. minutiflorum (Schwantes) Rawé, Conophytum breve N.E.Br. var. swanepoelii Rawé in hort., Conophytum calculus (A.Berger) N.E.Br. var. protusum L.Bolus, Conophytum conformale N.E.Br. on drawing at K!, Conophytum forresteri L.Bolus, Conophytum johannis-winkleri (Dinter & Schwantes) N.E.Br., Conophytum labiatum Tischer, Conophytum longipetalum L.Bolus, Conophytum minutiflorum (Schwantes) N.E.Br., Conophytum oripictum N.E.Br. on drawing at K!, Conophytum pageae (N.E.Br.) N.E.Br. var. albiflorum Rawé, Conophytum pauperae L.Bolus, Conophytum poellnitzianum Schwantes, Conophytum productum L.Bolus, Conophytum schickianum Tischer, Conophytum subrisum (N.E.Br.) N.E.Br., Conophytum tenuisectum L.Bolus, Conophytum thudichumi L.Bolus, Conophytum udabibense Loesch & Tischer, Conophytum victoris Lavis, Conophytum villetii L.Bolus, Mesembryanthemum johannis-winkleri Dinter & Schwantes, Mesembryanthemum minutiflorum (Schwantes) Schwantes, Mesembryanthemum pageae N.E.Br., Mesembryanthemum subrisum N.E.Br.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2015/06/10
Assessor(s)
A.J. Young
Justification
The most widespread species from genus Conophytum, it occurs commonly in Southern Namibia and the Namaqualand region of South Africa, has an extent of occurrence (EOO) of 50 434 km². It is known from more than 100 locations and is locally common, however it is currently being illegally harvested in huge quantities. While harvesting has been severe around the Kamiesberg and Springbok, to date it is unlikely that more than 5% of the population has been impacted. This species therefore remains in the category Least Concern. Urgent intervention is however required to find mechanisms to supply the massive new demand for this species coming from Asian countries. Monitoring and research is required to determine the impact of harvesting on populations and to determine how quickly this species can recover from harvesting.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Southern Namibia to the Knersvlakte and Calvinia.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Desert, Succulent Karoo
Description
Quartz gravel flats and ridges, gneiss, gypsum, shale, dolerite and sandstone outcrops, cliffs, sheltered or exposed pockets in rocks.
Threats
Illegal collecting to supply the specialist succulent horticultural trade is a major pressure on this species. It is currently the most highly sought after Conophytum. Between 5000 and 10 000 specimens have been removed from habitat since March 2019 with rates and volumes of harvesting increasing constantly. While this species has a relatively wide distribution, entire subpopulations have been severely affected or even decimated in Namaqualand. The populations in Kamiesberg, Garies, Bitterfontein, west of Springbok and around Steinkopf have been the most severely impacted.
Population

C. pageae is the most widespread and common of all Conophytum species.


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Conophytum pageae (N.E.Br.) N.E.Br.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Hammer, S. 2002. Dumpling and his wife: New view of the genus Conophytum. EAE Creative Colour, Norwich.


Hammer, S.A. 1993. The genus Conophytum: A conograph. Succulent Plant Publications, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Snijman, D.A. 2013. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 2: The extra Cape flora. Strelitzia 30. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Young, A.J. 2015. Conophytum pageae (N.E.Br.) N.E.Br. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/12/02

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© A.J. Young


Search for images of Conophytum pageae on iNaturalist